According to a recent article in the Huffington Post, the use of rosehip seed essential oil in skin care could be the next global trend in the natural beauty space.
Used in cultures as old as those of the Egyptians and the Mayans, the use of rosehip seed essential oil has been a common practice for thousands of years, making it a reliable remedy for a variety of ailments.
Read below to learn more about the benefits of rosehip seed essential oil.
Rosehip Seed Essential Oil contains components like Vitamin C and lycopene, which can even out dark colored spots, as well as reduce scars and fine lines.
Eases dry & itchy scalps
The fatty acids come into play when needed to treat dry scalp and itchiness. The fatty acids help hydrate skin, easing itchiness and reducing the appearance of dandruff.
Reduces inflammation & acne
Worried about breaking out after using this oil? Don’t be. Use of this oil is ideal for sufferers of sensitive skin, because its application is light, non-greasy and dry. Rosehip oil also contains antioxidants & anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe skin without blocking pores.